The first version of this page put self-storage construction at "$25 to $70 per square foot," opened with a first-person story about one contractor's $28-per-foot drive-up building and a competitor's $67 climate-controlled one, and gave a component-by-component cost table attributed to "my estimators." We could not verify any of it, and the range was well below every current published benchmark we found. The page has been rewritten around sourced figures.
There is no government cost survey for self-storage. The best current published numbers come from builders who post their own benchmarks. We use two here, and say clearly what each one covers, because the biggest source of confusion in storage budgets is mixing hard cost, all-in cost, gross square feet and rentable square feet.
Hard Cost by Facility Type
The most detailed recent benchmarks are from Terrapin Construction Group's self-storage cost guide, updated May 2026. Terrapin is a design-build contractor. It says its ranges come from its own preconstruction database, cross-checked against RSMeans 2026 and CBRE self-storage data. These are hard costs only, per gross square foot, excluding land, soft costs, and furniture, fixtures and equipment.
| Facility type | Hard cost per gross SF (Terrapin, May 2026) |
|---|---|
| Single-story drive-up, non-climate-controlled | $55 to $85 |
| Single-story climate-controlled | $80 to $120 |
| Multi-story climate-controlled | $105 to $170 |
| Adaptive reuse conversion | $35 to $70 |
Terrapin also breaks out some components:
- Pre-engineered metal building (PEMB) shell: $22 to $38 per SF for the shell, $55 to $80 for a finished assembly.
- Insulated metal panels installed: $14 to $26 per SF, depending on R-value and finish.
- Tilt-up wall system: $14 to $22 per SF.
- Climate-control premium on single-story buildings: $20 to $40 per gross SF.
- Structure and envelope: 35% to 45% of total hard cost.
- FF&E and security: 4% to 8% of hard cost.
The conversion range assumes an existing building with at least 14-foot clear height, roughly 30-by-30-foot column spacing, 100 psf floor loading and fire suppression that can be upgraded. Shell condition decides whether a conversion pencils. Our analysis of adaptive reuse costs covers the broader trade-offs.
A Second Benchmark: Per Rentable Foot
Wasatch Structures, a Utah design-build firm, publishes 2026 planning ranges for the Mountain West based on its own bid history (page updated August 14, 2026). Its figures are per rentable square foot, not per gross square foot, and split "shell" (building, slab and roll-up doors) from "all-in" (adding site work, utilities, soft costs and FF&E, but not land).
| Format (Wasatch, Mountain West) | Shell, per rentable SF | All-in, per rentable SF |
|---|---|---|
| Single-story drive-up | $30 to $55 | $70 to $110 |
| Multi-story interior corridor | $65 to $110 | $100 to $180 |
| Climate control, added to base | +$15 to $30 | +$15 to $30 |
Wasatch says coastal and union markets run 20% to 40% above its Mountain West baseline, and recommends a 5% to 10% contingency, or 10% or more on uncertain sites.
The two sets of numbers are not directly comparable. Terrapin's are full hard cost per gross foot; Wasatch's "shell" excludes site work and much of the building systems, and its figures are per rentable foot in one region. That is exactly why a single "cost per square foot" quote can be off by a factor of two or more depending on what it includes. When you compare bids or benchmarks, pin down three things: hard or all-in, gross or rentable, and what is excluded.
Gross vs. Rentable Square Feet
Lenders and owners care about cost per rentable square foot, because rentable area is what produces revenue. Terrapin puts net rentable efficiency at 80% to 88% for single-story conventional buildings and 65% to 75% for multi-story, which loses floor area to corridors, elevators and stairs.
The conversion is simple division. Using the midpoints of Terrapin's ranges as an illustration (our arithmetic, not Terrapin's):
| Facility type | Midpoint hard cost per gross SF | Efficiency used | Hard cost per rentable SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-story drive-up | $70 | 84% | about $83 |
| Multi-story climate-controlled | $137.50 | 70% | about $196 |
So multi-story costs about twice as much per gross foot at the midpoints, and the gap widens to more than two times per rentable foot. That is the main reason multi-story storage is built where land is expensive and single-story where it is not.
Soft Costs and the All-In Number
Hard cost is not the project budget. Terrapin puts soft costs at 15% to 22% of hard cost, made up of:
- Architecture and engineering: 5% to 8%
- Permits and impact fees: 2% to 5%
- Financing: 3% to 6%
- Insurance and bonding: 1% to 2%
Soft costs and FF&E together typically add 25% to 40% to hard cost on ground-up projects, according to Terrapin. Its worked example is a 60,000-gross-square-foot single-story climate-controlled facility in a typical Sun Belt suburban market:
| Line | Terrapin example (May 2026) |
|---|---|
| Hard cost | $5.4M to $7.2M |
| Soft cost | $0.9M to $1.4M |
| FF&E and security | $0.4M to $0.7M |
| Land | $1.2M to $2.4M |
| All-in | $7.9M to $11.7M ($132 to $195 per gross SF) |
| Per net rentable SF at 82% efficiency | $161 to $238 |
For an institutional comparison, Public Storage reported $483.5 million of development projects totaling 2.8 million net rentable square feet as of June 30, 2026. That works out to about $173 per rentable square foot, our calculation from its Q2 2026 earnings release, and it is an all-in development budget that likely includes land and soft costs. Our article on the self-storage construction market covers the REIT pipeline in more detail.
The original version's 18% to 28% soft-cost range and its "$35 to $95 all-in" figures were not sourced and have been removed.
What Is Moving Costs in 2026
Steel. Single-story storage is mostly pre-engineered metal buildings, and roll-up doors and partitions are steel products too. Bureau of Labor Statistics producer price indexes for September 2026, via FRED, show steel mill products up 27.6% from a year earlier and hot rolled bars, plates and structural shapes up 15.0%. Those are index changes, not dollar prices, but they are a reason to get firm metal building and door quotes before committing to a lump sum. Steel and aluminum carry 50% Section 232 tariffs; see our 2026 tariff update and metal building cost guide.
Concrete. Ready-mix concrete was up only 2.3% in the same period (BLS PPI series WPU1333).
Insulation and HVAC. The climate-control premium, $20 to $40 per gross SF on single-story buildings per Terrapin, is where cost varies most between bids. In humid markets, humidity control is part of what tenants pay for in a climate-controlled unit.
Site work and zoning. Site conditions and local design requirements, such as masonry or fiber cement facades, landscaping and height limits, often decide whether a storage project pencils. Neither benchmark above includes land.
Market Context
Census data show private mini-storage construction at a $6.31 billion seasonally adjusted annual rate in August 2026, 6.0% below August 2025 and 27% below the August 2023 peak of $8.64 billion (Value of Construction Put in Place, table privsatime, downloaded October 18, 2026). Fewer projects are starting than at the peak, which tends to mean more competitive bidding for the work that does go ahead.
For comparison with other metal-building types, see warehouse construction cost per square foot. To model your own numbers with site conditions and soft costs as separate inputs, use our cost estimator.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build self-storage per square foot in 2026?
Terrapin Construction Group's May 2026 benchmarks put hard cost at $55 to $85 per gross SF for single-story drive-up, $80 to $120 for single-story climate-controlled, $105 to $170 for multi-story climate-controlled, and $35 to $70 for conversions, excluding land, soft costs and FF&E. The "$25 to $70" range in the original version of this article was not sourced.
What is the all-in cost per square foot including soft costs?
In Terrapin's example of a 60,000 SF single-story climate-controlled facility in a Sun Belt suburb, all-in cost including land was $132 to $195 per gross SF, or $161 to $238 per net rentable SF at 82% efficiency. Wasatch Structures puts all-in cost, excluding land, at $70 to $110 per rentable SF for single-story drive-up and $100 to $180 for multi-story in the Mountain West.
Why does multi-story storage cost so much more per rentable foot?
It costs more per gross foot because of elevators, stairs, corridors, structure and full climate control, and it converts less of its gross area into rentable units: 65% to 75% for multi-story versus 80% to 88% for single-story, per Terrapin. At the midpoints of Terrapin's ranges, multi-story hard cost per rentable foot is more than double single-story.
How much do soft costs add?
Terrapin puts soft costs at 15% to 22% of hard cost, and soft costs plus FF&E at 25% to 40% of hard cost on ground-up projects.
Is self-storage construction slowing down?
Census data show private mini-storage construction at $6.31 billion SAAR in August 2026, down 6.0% from a year earlier and 27% below its August 2023 peak.


